Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint-Ilpize Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont suspendu de Saint-Ilpize
Completion: 1879
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge with cable-stays
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Allier River
See also: Chilhac Suspension Bridge (1883)
Coordinates: 45° 11' 54.48" N    3° 23' 13.01" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 70.67 m
total length 103.37 m
height above valley floor or water 26 m
total length including abutments 124.27 m
clear distance 68.17 m
deck deck width 4.00 m

Cost

cost of construction Francs 70 500

Materials

pylons stone

Chronology

15 July 2004

Emergency closure of the bridge – even for pedestrians – due to damage of the deck possibly caused by an overloaded truck. The bridge is later re-opened with a height limit.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction
Contractor
Repairs (2004)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003008
  • Date created
    12/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016