Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint Hubert Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Saint-Hubert
Beginning of works: 1957
Completion: 21 June 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rance River
Replaces: Pont Saint-Hubert (1928)
Near: Chateaubriand Bridge (1991)
Coordinates: 48° 32' 6.84" N    1° 58' 15.77" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 173 m
total length 286 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
deck truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013265
  • Date created
    08/09/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016