Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint-Etienne-Cantales Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Saint-Etienne-Cantales
Beginning of works: 1940
Completion: 1945
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Cère River
Coordinates: 44° 56' 42.20" N    2° 13' 7.01" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 69.00 m
retained water volume 133.00 hm³
crest length 270.00 m
crest thickness 5.00 m
base thickness 35.00 m
dam volume 130 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003898
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014