Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint-Chamas Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Saint-Chamas
Completion: 1848
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Touloubre River
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 32' 32.79" N    5° 2' 59.22" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 6 m
height 31.00 m
total length 385.40 m
arch span 8 m
number of arches 74

Materials

arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002815
  • Date created
    29/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016