• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Saint-André-de-Cubzac Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Saint-André-de-Cubzac
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A10
Crosses:
  • Dordogne River
Next to: Pont de Saint-André-de-Cubzac (1974)
Coordinates: 44° 57' 15.74" N    0° 27' 20.85" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

length of side spans 12 x 58 m
total length 1 164 m
main spans 5 x 95.3 m
clearance 60 m x 24 m
number of spans 17
deck deck width 16 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 13 400 m³
prestressing steel 665 t
reinforcing steel 2 000 t
foundations in river bed reinforcing steel 225 t
concrete for piles 2 405 m³
concrete for submerged pile cap 2 320 m³
foundations on river banks concrete volume 1 780 m³
reinforcing steel 115 t
substructures in river concrete volume 4 950 m³
reinforcing steel 605 t
substructures on river banks concrete volume 2435 m³
reinforcing steel 275 t

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 180 000 000

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Contractor
Subcontractor
Prestressing
Bearings
Formwork

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Bianchi, Jean-Jacques / Jaeger, Jean-Marc / Nunez, Salvador / Primault, Didier (2000): A10. Le viaduc de la Dordogne. In: Travaux, n. 760 (January 2000), pp. 66-72.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004464
  • Date created
    14/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016