Advertisement

Share

Follow

Safe Harbor Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Safe Harbor Hydroelectric Station
Beginning of works: 1 April 1930
Completion: 7 December 1931
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Impounded:
  • Susquehanna River
Coordinates: 39° 55' 14.16" N    76° 23' 33.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 23 m
length 1 484 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20052495
  • Date created
    02/02/2010
  • Last Update
    14/09/2015