Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saale-Elster Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Saale-Elster-Talbrücke
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saale River
  • Weisse Elster River
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 25' 7.82" N    12° 1' 25.85" E
Coordinates: 51° 25' 22.68" N    11° 59' 16.93" E
Coordinates: 51° 24' 16.95" N    11° 56' 3.60" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 8 890 m
height above valley floor or water ca. 15 m
arch arch span ca. 110 m
deck number of tracks 2 - 4
main bridge length 6 465 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
arch steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017804
  • Date created
    16/09/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016