• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Royal Albert Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saltash Bridge
Beginning of works: 1853
Completion: 1859
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Lenticular bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tamar River
Next to: Tamar Bridge (1961)
Coordinates: 50° 24' 28.00" N    4° 12' 13.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 19 m
main spans (2x) 177 m

Materials

superstructure wrought iron
piers masonry

Chronology

1 September 1857

First truss is floated out.

3 May 1859

Prince Albert opens the bridge.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000063
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016