Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Rotes Rathaus Metro Station

General Information

Name in local language: U-Bahnhof Rotes Rathaus
Other name(s): Berliner Rathaus Metro Station
Beginning of works: 11 July 2010
Completion: 2019
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Underground structure
Function / usage: Below grade metro or light-rail station
Construction method: Cut-and-cover method

Location

Location: , , ,
Connects to: Brandenburger Tor - Berliner Rathaus Metro Tunnel (2019)
Coordinates: 52° 31' 6.99" N    13° 24' 29.99" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 140 m
building volume 58 400 m³
depth max. 16 m

Quantities

concrete volume 41 750 m³
reinforced concrete volume 6 900 t

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Implenia has been working since 2011 on the new U5 underground railway line for the Berlin Transport Authority (BVG). The project includes extendin ...

[more]

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20062921
  • Date created
    20/03/2012
  • Last Update
    09/07/2017