Advertisement

Share

Follow

Roquemaure Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Roquemaure
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Next to: Pont autoroutier de Roquemaure
Coordinates: 44° 4' 22.81" N    4° 45' 55.88" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 105 m
total length 680 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
substructure reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Contractor
Co-contractor
Prestressing
Reinforcing steel
Pot bearings

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000621
  • Date created
    22/01/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016