• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Riou Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage du Riou
Beginning of works: 1990
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Riou River
Coordinates: 44° 21' 47.50" N    5° 46' 3.77" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 22.00 m
retained water volume 0.84 hm³
crest length 308.00 m
crest thickness 5.00 m
base thickness 15.82 m
dam volume 42 000 m³

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003889
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014