• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Rheinbrücke Krefeld-Uerdingen

General Information

Other name(s): Adolf-Hitler-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1933
Completion: 7 June 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Krefelder Straße (B288)
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 51° 20' 59.01" N    6° 39' 32.09" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250.00 m
span lengths of main bridge 125.00 m - 250.00 m - 125.00 m

Materials

pylons steel
deck truss steel

Chronology

1950

Reconstructed in its original form after destruction during WWII

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001728
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016