Advertisement

Share

Follow

Rednitz Valley Canal Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kanalbrücke Rednitztal
Beginning of works: 1966
Completion: 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rednitz
Carries:
  • Main-Danube Canal
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 27' 11.79" N    10° 59' 0.12" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 219 m
span lengths 51.60 m - 45.50 m - 4 × 30.40 m
Canal width 36.00 m
depth 3.50 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
trough steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017376
  • Date created
    18/08/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016