Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Re Island Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de l'Ile de Ré
Beginning of works: 26 February 1987
Completion: 19 May 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , ,
See also: Ré Island Toll Gate
Coordinates: 46° 10' 32.22" N    1° 13' 20.41" W
Coordinates: 46° 9' 50.33" N    1° 15' 21.38" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 24 × 110 m
total length 3 840 m
number of spans 27
horizontal radius of curvature 5 000 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Construction engineers
Construction
Bearing replacement (2004)
Bearings

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002369
  • Date created
    17/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016