• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ravenna Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Ravennaviadukt
Beginning of works: 9 August 1926
Completion: 14 December 1927
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Replaces: Ravenna Viaduct (1884)
Coordinates: 47° 55' 2.50" N    8° 4' 27.54" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5 m
height 40 m
total length 222 m
span lengths 9 x 20 m

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 1 700 000

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

9 August 1926

Beginning of construction.

21 April 1945

Dynamited by the Deutsche Wehrmacht.

1947
- 1948

Reconstructed.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001535
  • Date created
    15/07/2001
  • Last Update
    22/10/2017