Advertisement

Share

Follow

Rauze Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de la Rauze
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: A20
Carries:
  • Autoroute A20
Crosses:
  • Vallon de La Rauze
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 32' 42.00" N    1° 30' 57.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 556 m
span lengths 91.364 - 3 × 130 m - 73.794 m
height above valley floor or water 101 m
deck deck depth 3.5 - 7.8 m
deck width 23.94 m

Quantities

reinforcing steel 2 200 t

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 160 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Subcontractor
Prestressing
Reinforcing steel
Formwork

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002541
  • Date created
    01/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016