Advertisement

Share

Follow

Laurent Barbier Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rapilly Bridge
Beginning of works: 2012
Completion: March 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Unbraced tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Mosel River
Replaces: Ennery Suspension Bridge (1948)
Coordinates: 49° 13' 24.84" N    6° 11' 53.09" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 21 m
height 18 m
total length 176 m
span lengths 34 m - 108 m - 34 m

Quantities

structural steel 1 605 t

Cost

construction cost (without tax) Euro 13 500 000

Materials

arches steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20065930
  • Date created
    31/01/2014
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016