Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ranjit Sagar Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Thein Dam
Beginning of works: 1979
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
,
Coordinates: 32° 26' 32.99" N    75° 43' 42.71" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 160 m
retained water volume 3 280 000 000 m³
crest length 617 m
crest thickness 14 m
base thickness 669.2 m
spillway capacity 24 637 m³/s
dam volume 21 920 000 m³
water surface area 87 km²

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20076596
  • Date created
    19/01/2019
  • Last Update
    19/01/2019