Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Rama III Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): New Krungthep Bridge
Beginning of works: October 1996
Completion: October 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Chao Phraya River
Coordinates: 13° 42' 4.68" N    100° 29' 33.15" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 2 170 m
approach viaducts standard span lengths 35 m, 45 m, 48 m
deck deck depth 2.20 - 12.50 m
deck width 23 m
main bridge main span 226 m
span lengths 125 m - 226 m - 125 m

Quantities

concrete volume 75 000 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

August 1996

First contracts awarded.

October 1996

Beginning of construction.

October 1999

Construction completed.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003305
  • Date created
    20/05/2002
  • Last Update
    21/08/2017