Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Rainbow Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Port Arthur-Orange Bridge
Beginning of works: 1936
Completion: 8 September 1938
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gerber truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Neches River
Next to: Veterans Memorial Bridge (1990)
Coordinates: 29° 58' 50.00" N    93° 52' 19.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 210 m
total length 2 363 m

Materials

piers steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005465
  • Date created
    24/09/2002
  • Last Update
    25/10/2017