• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Rainbow Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rainbow International Bridge
Beginning of works: 4 May 1940
Completion: 1 November 1941
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 43° 5' 24.27" N    79° 4' 4.38" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 286 m

Materials

arch steel

Chronology

4 May 1940

Construction begins

1 November 1941

Official opening

Participants

Design
Consulting engineers
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000505
  • Date created
    16/11/1999
  • Last Update
    02/03/2017