• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Rafael Iglesias Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rio Colorado Bridge
Beginning of works: 1973
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Stressed ribbon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 10° 1' 21.23" N    84° 21' 31.62" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 146 m
total length 206 m
number of lanes 2 x 1
total width 10 m
roadway / carriageway width 8.50 m

Design Loads

live load HS 20-44 (AASHTO 1965)

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20052870
  • Date created
    10/02/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016