• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Queen Alexandrine Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Dronning Alexandrines Bro
Other name(s): Møn Bridge; Ulvesund Bridge
Beginning of works: June 1939
Completion: 30 May 1943
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: approach viaducts:
Deck arch bridge
main span:
Truss arch bridge
Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: approach viaducts:
Reinforced concrete bridge
main span:
Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Baltic Sea
Coordinates: 54° 59' 22.30" N    12° 9' 52.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 127.5 m
width 10.7 m
height 26 m
total length 745.50 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete
suspenders steel
main arch steel

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000660
  • Date created
    08/04/2000
  • Last Update
    02/10/2017