Advertisement

Share

Follow

Puymorens Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel de Puymorens
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: RN20-E9
For:
  • Route Nationale RN 20
Next to: Puymorens Tunnel (1929)
Coordinates: 42° 34' 39.28" N    1° 47' 33.16" E
Coordinates: 42° 32' 26.21" N    1° 49' 25.73" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 4 820 m
number of tubes 1

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 750 000 000

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Architecture
Contractor
Inspection & Monitoring (2013)
Contractor
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Vallat, G. / Boutineau, Jack / Walch, D. (1993): Le tunnel de Puymorens. In: Travaux, n. 689 (July - August 1993), pp. 1-8.
  • Bernard, Jean / Falconnat, Bernard (1990): Tunnel de Puymorens. Presented at: Franchissements souterrains pour l'Europe. Underground crossings for Europe, Lille 16-18.10.1990, pp. 65-70.
  • Bernard, Jean / Falconnat, Bernard (1990): Tunnel de Puymorens. Presented at: AFTES - Journées techniques, Lille, 1990, pp. 65-70.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004247
  • Date created
    11/07/2002
  • Last Update
    31/01/2018