Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Pulaski Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): New Vernon Avenue Bridge
Beginning of works: 1947
Completion: 10 September 1954
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bascule bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Newtown Creek
Location description:

Spans Newtown Creek between McGuinness Boulevard, Greenpoint, and 11th Street, Long Island City. Also spans New York & Atlantic Railroad and Queens-Midtown Tunnel toll plaza.

Coordinates: 40° 44' 21.00" N    73° 57' 9.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 860 m
bascule span length 54 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 20.2 m
walkway width 2.4 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 9 664 446.25

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
bascule span steel
deck girder spans steel
half-through girder spans steel

Chronology

10 September 1954

Opening ceremony.

Notes

The bridge has paired double-leaf bascule spans, deck girders, and half-through girders.

Named for Casimir Pulaski, Polish commander who aided in American war of independence from Britain. The bascule leaves have parallel-counterweight design, and are protected by yielding cable-type traffic barriers, both similar to designs of Joseph B. Strauss, the patents for which had expired by the time of construction. Also painted a similar color to that of the Golden Gate Bridge.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007972
  • Date created
    03/02/2003
  • Last Update
    29/01/2017