Advertisement

Share

Follow

Puente Requejo

General Information

Other name(s): Viaducto de Pino
Completion: 1914
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Duero
Coordinates: 41° 33' 38.57" N    6° 7' 46.84" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 2.5 m
length 190 m
height above valley floor or water 90 m
arch span 120 m

Materials

arches steel
piers on arch steel

Notes

This bridge replaced a big row boat in which up to 10 donkeys could be transported. The last boatmen in 1915 were Eusebio Domínguez and Fernando Pizarro.

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010017
  • Date created
    19/08/2003
  • Last Update
    15/01/2019