• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Poya Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la Poya
Beginning of works: 2 November 2009
Completion: 12 October 2014
Duration of works: 36 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Sarine River
Coordinates: 46° 48' 48.90" N    7° 9' 51.74" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 196.0 m
length of side spans 86.0 m
total length 851.6 m
span lengths 39.60 m - 51.00 m - 3 x 54.00 m - 86.0 m - 196.0 m - 86.0 m - 54.00 m - 50.00 m - 47.00 m - 45.00 m - 35.00 m
height above valley floor or water 70.16 m
deck number of lanes 3
total width 19.25 m
pylon total height 107.65 m
pylon height (above deck) 40.0 m

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
main girders steel

Products, Services & Reports

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Initial construction (2009-2014)
Design
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Steel construction
Pot bearings
Expansion joints
Scaffolding
Construction management
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005150
  • Date created
    18/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016