Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pöppelmann Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pöppelmannbrücke
Beginning of works: 1 July 1716
Completion: January 1719
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: approach viaducts:
Semi-circular arch bridge
original configuration:
Truss bridge
current configuration:
Half-through arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: approach viaducts:
Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mulde River
Coordinates: 51° 14' 17.84" N    12° 44' 0.82" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 30 m
total length 140 m
number of spans 6
approach viaducts span lengths 10.95 - 14.10 m
deck deck width 5.80 m

Materials

arches stone
truss wood

Chronology

1813

During a battle with Napoleon, the wooden central span burns to destruction.

1816

Reconstruction of the wooden central span.

1894

Replacement of the central span by a steel truss. Widening of the bridge.

1945
- 1947

Temporary bridges and reconstruction.

15 April 1945

German troops destroy the central span.

4 July 1972

Replacement of the central span with an orthotropic deck.

August 2002

Heavy scouring of pier P 50 during the record floods damages the bridge severely.

Advertisement

Participants

Reconstruction (2012)
Owner
Design
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Steel construction
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001698
  • Date created
    10/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016