• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ponte Vella

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte romana; Puente Viejo; Puente Romano
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • río Miño
Coordinates: 42° 20' 42.80" N    7° 52' 7.74" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 43
height max. 38 m
total length 370 m

Materials

arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016503
  • Date created
    07/06/2005
  • Last Update
    25/06/2017