• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Ponte di Augusto

General Information

Other name(s): Narni Bridge
Status: in ruins (1054)

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 42° 31' 30.00" N    12° 30' 52.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 19.6 m - 32.1 m - 18.0 m - 16.0 m

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Notes

Partly destroyed and restored in the 8th century.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001265
  • Date created
    03/02/2001
  • Last Update
    02/10/2016