Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ponte de Prozelo

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte do Porto sobre o Cávado
Beginning of works: 14th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Cávado
Coordinates: 41° 36' 58.13" N    8° 20' 33.48" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 2.8 m
total length 150 m
number of arches 14

Materials

arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008643
  • Date created
    19/03/2003
  • Last Update
    01/06/2017