Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Pont Vieux

General Information

Other name(s): Vieux-Pont
Completion: 12th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Orb River
Coordinates: 43° 20' 22.00" N    3° 12' 30.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
width 3.40 m
total length 241.46 m
span lengths max. 18.80 m
number of spans 15
Enlargement
width 5.20 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1964

Arch no. 4 rebuilt.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002603
  • Date created
    16/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016