• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Pont romain sur le ravin du Buès

General Information

Other name(s): Pont romain de Ganagobie
Beginning of works: 2nd century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Buès River
Carries:
  • Via Domitia
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 59' 4.00" N    5° 54' 31.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise 3.95 m
arch span 7.90 m

Materials

arch stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001996
  • Date created
    18/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016