• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Pont Neuf de Montauban

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Sapiac
Completion: 1912
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Three-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tarn River
Next to: Pont de Sapiac
Coordinates: 44° 0' 51.00" N    1° 20' 56.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise:span 1:6
span lengths 53 m - 56 m

Materials

arches reinforced concrete

Chronology

1910

Design competition with the prerequisite of designing a concrete bridge. Jury is presided by Charles Rabut. Boussiron's design is retained.

3 March 1930

One of the few bridges over the Tarn to resist a large flood.

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000157
  • Date created
    24/04/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016