Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pont de la Vierge noire

General Information

Other name(s): Pont suspendu de Seyssel
Beginning of works: 19th century

Project Type

Structure: Single-tower suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Coordinates: 45° 57' 30.75" N    5° 49' 58.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 40 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Montens, Serge (2001): Les plus beaux ponts de France. Bonneton, Paris (France), pp. 125.
  • Arsac, Auguste / Bernard-Gély, Anne / Darpas, Georges / Fève, Michel / Grattesat, Guy / Mesqui, Jean / Reverdy, Georges / Roche, Jacques (1984): Ponts de France. Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), pp. 124.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002993
  • Date created
    10/02/2002
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017