Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Pont Charles-de-Gaulle

General Information

Other name(s): Second Abidjan Bridge
Beginning of works: 1964
Completion: 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: ,
Next to: Félix Houphouët-Boigny Bridge (1957)
Coordinates: 5° 18' 57.00" N    4° 0' 36.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 11 m
total length 592 m
span lengths 35 m - 9 × 58 m - 35 m

Materials

superstructure precast prestressed concrete

Chronology

1 August 1964

Construction begins.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Consulting
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002506
  • Date created
    09/12/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016