• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Po Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte strallato sul Po
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Po River
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 4' 41.00" N    9° 44' 42.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 342.69 m
span lengths of main bridge 104 m - 194 m - 104 m

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Cost

cost of construction Euro 43 000 000

Chronology

15 July 2002

Groundbreaking ceremony with Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004845
  • Date created
    05/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016