• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Pleisse Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pleißetalbrücke
Official designation: BW 122
Beginning of works: September 1995
Completion: December 1997
Duration of works: 27 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A4
Crosses:
  • Pleisse River
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 50' 3.65" N    12° 23' 38.68" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 45.50 m
width 36 m
total length 550 m
span lengths 35 m - 9 x 45.5 m - 2 x 37 m - 31 m
bridge surface 19 800 m²
height above valley floor or water 23 m
deck deck depth 3 m

Quantities

concrete volume 15 400 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 38 000 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 1847

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009924
  • Date created
    08/08/2003
  • Last Update
    15/04/2016