Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pirelli Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Torre Pirelli
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 45° 29' 6.00" N    9° 12' 4.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 127 m
number of floors (above ground) 32

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

July 1956

Construction begins.

2 August 1958

Construction finished.

4 April 1960

Opening.

1978

Purchased by the Region of Lombardy.

18 April 2002, 17:55

A small Rockwell Commander 112TC plane with one pilot and no passengers hits the building at the 25th and 26th floor causing an explosion and a large gash in the building. At least 3 people die in the crash and 36 are injured, the 67-year-old pilot among them.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Iori, Tullia (2009): Pier Luigi Nervi. Motta Architettura, Milan (Italy), ISBN 978-88-6413-005-7, pp. 54-57.
  • Dupré, Judith / Smith, Adrian (2008): Skyscrapers. A History of the World's Most Extraordinary Buildings. 2nd edition, Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Inc., New York (USA), ISBN 978-1-57912-787-9, pp. 54-55.
  • Nervi, Pier Luigi (1963): Neue Strukturen. Verlag Gerd Hatje, Stuttgart (Germany), pp. 10-17.
  • Desideri, Paolo / Nervi Jr., Pier Luigi / Positano, Guiseppe (1979): Pier Luigi Nervi. Zanichelli Editore, Bologna (Italy), pp. 62-69.
  • Dupré, Judith (1996): Skyscrapers. Black Dog & Loventhal, New York (USA), pp. 52-53.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000246
  • Date created
    19/05/1999
  • Last Update
    05/10/2018