Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pintor Fierros Viaduct

General Information

Name in local language: Puente de la Regenta; Viaducto Pintor Dionisio Fierros
Other name(s): La Regenta Bridge
Beginning of works: August 1993
Completion: August 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 32' 43.35" N    6° 20' 8.51" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 381.60 m
bridge surface 4.579 m²
height above valley floor or water 105 m
arch rise 50.375 m
arch span 194.00 m
deck span lengths 17.9 m - 19 × 18.2 m - 17.9 m
Initial construction
deck deck width 12 m
number of lanes 2 × 1
Widening
deck deck width 22 m
number of lanes 2 × 2

Cost

Initial construction
cost of construction Spanish peseta 7 365 000

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
piers on arch reinforced concrete

Chronology

August 1993

Beginning of construction.

August 1995

End of construction.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction
Owner
Design
Construction
Widening
Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000354
  • Date created
    04/09/1999
  • Last Update
    24/04/2018