• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Pianoro Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Galleria Pianoro
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel
Construction method: ADECO-RS (Lunardi Method)

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 27' 4.00" N    11° 22' 17.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 10 711 m
number of tracks 2
tunnel section area 150 m²

Quantities

concrete volume 485 000 m³
shotcrete 280 000 m³

Chronology

15 June 2005

Breakthrough at km 7.372

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004827
  • Date created
    05/09/2002
  • Last Update
    27/10/2014
<