• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Peterborough Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathedral Church of Saint Peter, Saint Paul and Saint Andrew; Saint Peter's Cathedral
Beginning of works: 1118
Completion: 1237
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: choir:
Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: tower:
Decorated Gothic
façade:
Early English Gothic
nave:
Romanesque
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 52° 34' 21.07" N    0° 14' 21.08" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 44 m
nave length 147 m
towers number 3

Chronology

655

Founding of the first abbey church.

870

The first abbey church is destroyed by Danes.

972

The church is reconstructed.

1116

The church burns down by mistake.

1118

Construction of the present church begins and lasts for more than 120 years.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010605
  • Date created
    06/11/2003
  • Last Update
    17/11/2016