Advertisement

Share

Follow

Penobscot Narrows Bridge and Observatory

General Information

Other name(s): Downeast Gateway Bridge; Waldo-Hancock Bridge
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 30 December 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Penobscot River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 1
Next to: Waldo-Hancock Bridge (1931)
Coordinates: 44° 33' 35.71" N    68° 48' 6.80" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 354 m
total length 646 m
pylons height 128 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 65 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010079
  • Date created
    31/08/2003
  • Last Update
    24/09/2018