Advertisement

Share

Follow

Paris Métro Line 14

General Information

Other name(s): Métro Est-Ouest-Rapide = Météor
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: 15 October 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Metro (Subway, Underground)

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 9 km
number of stations 9

Chronology

15 October 1998

President Jacques Chirac inaugurates the first section of Metro Line 14 between Madeleine and Bibliothèque François-Mitterrand.

2003

Expected completion to Saint-Lazare station.

16 December 2003

Opening of the extension Madeleine-Saint-Lazare.

July 2004

Completion of the structural works of phase 3.

2005

Expected completion to Olympiades station.

June 2006

Opening of the station "Olympiades".

9 September 2015

The first TBM for the northern extension is baptized to the name "Magaly". The machine built by Herrenknecht AG and by itself is 96 meters long and weighs 1 400 tons. It is planned to bore 3.6 km of tunnels between Paris and Clichy-la-Garenne starting first from Pont Cardinet going south to meet up with the existing line at Saint-Lazare where it is to be disassembled and extracted. Afterwards it will be reassembled at Pont Cardinet to continue in the opposite direction.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
(role unknown)
Phase 3
Co-contractor
Section Bastille-Madleine
Co-contractor
Subcontractor
Section Bibiliothèque François-Mitterand - Olympiades
Owner
Owner's representative
Client
Architecture
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Section Madeleine-Saint-Lazare
Architecture
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Section Saint-Lazare — Mairie de Saint-Ouen
Co-contractor
TBM manufacturer

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000138
  • Date created
    20/08/2002
  • Last Update
    24/10/2018