• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Pantheon

General Information

Other name(s): Church of Saint Mary and the Martyrs
Beginning of works: 118
Completion: 125
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: original use:
Temple
current use:
Church
Architectural style: Roman
Material: Concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 41° 53' 55.00" N    12° 28' 36.72" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 58 m
height 58 m
length 84 m
dome diameter 43.3 m
interior height 43.3 m

Materials

foundations concrete
dome concrete
walls concrete

Chronology

13 May 609

Consecrated as the Church of St. Mary and the Martyrs.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000292
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    15/03/2017