Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

O'Shaughnessy Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Hetch Hetchy Dam
Completion: 1923

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Toulumne River
Coordinates: 37° 56' 51.00" N    119° 47' 18.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 1938: 131 m

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003663
  • Date created
    17/06/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014