Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Orly Hangars

General Information

Other name(s): Hangars d'Orly
Beginning of works: 1921
Completion: 1923
Status: destroyed (1944)

Project Type

Structure: Barrel shell
Function / usage: Dirigible hangar
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 43' 29.00" N    2° 22' 44.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 86 m
span 75 m
length 144 m

Materials

shell reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000151
  • Date created
    20/04/1999
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014