• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Øresund Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Drogden Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1993
Completion: 1 July 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Railroad (railway) tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Underneath of:
  • Øresund
Part of:
Coordinates: 55° 37' 52.08" N    12° 40' 38.20" E
Coordinates: 55° 36' 35.41" N    12° 43' 45.64" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 4 050 m
tunnel length 3 750 m
length of immersed tube tunnel section 3 510 m
number of tunnel units 20
tunnel unit weight 57 500 t

Quantities

concrete volume 660 000 m³
reinforcing steel 20 000 t

Cost

cost of construction Danish crowns 3 766 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004167
  • Date created
    05/07/2002
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015