Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Øresund Link

General Information

Other name(s): Øresundsforbindelsen
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1 July 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Road and rail connection

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 26 km

Chronology

14 August 1999

The last span is lifted into place, Prince Frederik of Denmark and Princess Victoria of Sweden exchange kisses on the bridge.

1 July 2000

Opened for traffic across the link.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000007
  • Date created
    18/05/1999
  • Last Update
    26/10/2015
<