Advertisement

Share

Follow

Opéra de Paris

General Information

Other name(s): Opéra Garnier
Beginning of works: 1862
Completion: 5 January 1875
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Column and beam structure
Function / usage: Opera house
Architectural style: Second Empire

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Place de l'Opéra
Coordinates: 48° 52' 19.18" N    2° 19' 54.21" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Grand Foyer width max. 31 m
height 18 m
length 54 m
Grand staircase height 30 m
Main Hall width max. 31 m
height 20 m
depth 32 m
weight of lustre 8 t
overall structure width max. 125 m
length 173 m
total height 73.6 m
stage width 48.5 m
height 60 m
depth 27 m
height of the flies 45 m
width of scene window 16 m

Cost

cost of construction Gold Francs 36 000 000

Materials

façade marble
stone
columns cast iron
beams cast iron

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Collaborating architects

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006040
  • Date created
    06/10/2002
  • Last Update
    16/01/2015